2019 Rap & R&B GRAMMY Winners

The GRAMMY Awards take place tonight and whatever people like to say about them, artists still hold them in very high regard and would love to win one.

--advertisement--

Of course, before the show even stars, a lot of the awards are announced on social media. Below you can check out a list of all of the Rap and R&B winners as it updates. UPDATE: now with all winners.

Album of the Year

(This award is given to an entire album and all of its songs.)

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Scorpion, Drake
  • H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
  • Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • Black Panther, Kendrick Lamar

Record of the Year

(This award goes to the overall production of a single song and is awarded to the artist who records it.)

  • “I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “God’s Plan,” Drake
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Song of the Year

(This award goes to the songwriters of a song.)

  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith
  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane
  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib
  • “The Middle,” Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth
  • “In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt
  • “This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

Best New Artist

(This award is given to artists who have released their breakthrough recording during the Grammy eligibility period — October 1, 2017, to September 30, 2018, in this case — not to artists who made their first recording during that time.)

  • Chloe x Halle
  • Luke Combs
  • Greta Van Fleet
  • H.E.R.
  • Dua Lipa
  • Margo Price
  • Bebe Rexha
  • Jorja Smith

Pop categories

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • “Colors,” Beck
  • “Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello
  • “God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande
  • “Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga
  • “Better Now,” Post Malone

Vocal Album

  • Camila, Camila Cabello
  • Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson
  • Sweetener, Ariana Grande
  • Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
  • Beautiful Trauma, Pink
  • Reputation, Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • “Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato
  • “Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys
  • “Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
  • “Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B
  • “Say Something,” Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton
  • “The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
  • My Way, Willie Nelson
  • Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter
  • Standards (Deluxe), Seal
  • The Music … The Mem’ries … The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • Singularity, Jon Hopkins
  • Woman Worldwide, Justice
  • Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
  • Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
  • Lune Rouge, Tokimonsta

Best Dance Recording

  • “Northern Soul,” Above & Beyond featuring Richard Bedford
  • “Ultimatum,” Disclosure (featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
  • “Losing It, “ Fisher
  • “Electricity,” Silk City & Dua Lipa featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
  • “Ghost Voices,” Virtual Self

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band
  • Modern Lore, Julian Lage
  • Laid Black, Marcus Miller
  • Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

Urban, rap, and R&B categories

Best R&B Album

  • Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
  • Good Thing, Leon Bridges
  • Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
  • H.E.R., H.E.R.
  • Gumbo Unplugged Live, P.J. Morton

Best R&B Performance

  • “Long As I Live,” Toni Braxton
  • “Summer,” The Carters
  • “Y O Y,” Lalah Hathaway
  • “Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar
  • “First Began,” PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • “Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges (TIE)
  • “Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette
  • “Honest,” MAJOR.
  • “How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba (TIE)
  • “Made for Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song

  • “Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane
  • “Come Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi
  • “Feels Like Summer,” Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson
  • “Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love
  • “Long As I Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Everything Is Love, The Carters
  • The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
  • Chris Dave And The Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
  • War & Leisure, Miguel
  • Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Rap Album

  • Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
  • Swimming, Mac Miller
  • Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
  • Daytona, Pusha T
  • Astroworld, Travis Scott

Best Rap Performance

  • “Be Careful,” Cardi B
  • “Nice for What,” Drake
  • “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake (TIE)
  • “Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak (TIE)
  • “Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • “Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink
  • “Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack featuring J. Cole
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar & SZA
  • “Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song

  • “God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib
  • “King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II
  • “Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet
  • “Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young
  • “Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson

Rock and alternative categories

Best Rock Album

  • Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
  • M A N I A, Fall Out Boy
  • Prequelle, Ghost
  • From The Fires, Greta Van Fleet
  • Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Rock Performance

  • “Four Out Of Five,” Arctic Monkeys
  • “When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell
  • “Made An America,” The Fever 333
  • “Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet
  • “Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

Best Rock Song

  • “Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner
  • “Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph
  • “Mantra,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes
  • “Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark
  • “Rats,” Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
  • Colors, Beck
  • Utopia, Björk
  • American Utopia, David Byrne
  • Masseduction, St. Vincent

Best Metal Performance

  • “Condemned to the Gallows,” Between The Buried And Me
  • “Honeycomb,” Deafheaven
  • “Electric Messiah,” High On Fire
  • “Betrayer,” Trivium
  • “On My Teeth,” Underoath

Country categories

Best Country Album

  • Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
  • Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
  • Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBride
  • Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves
  • From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song

  • “Break Up In the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite
  • “Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris
  • “I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip
  • “Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves
  • “Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers
  • “When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna

Best Country Solo Performance

  • “Wouldn’t It Be Great?” Loretta Lynn
  • “Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris
  • “Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves
  • “Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton
  • “Parallel Line,” Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • “Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne
  • “Tequila,” Dan + Shay
  • “When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town
  • “Dear Hate,” Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
  • “Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

New age and jazz categories

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • “Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist, from Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)
  • “Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist, from American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)
  • “We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists
  • “De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist, from Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)
  • “Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón, soloist from Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet)

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
  • The Questions, Kurt Elling
  • The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
  • If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
  • The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
  • Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
  • Seymour Reads the Constitution, Brad Mehldau Trio
  • Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
  • Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
  • American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists
  • Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
  • All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
  • Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
  • Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band
  • West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
  • Cinque, Elio Villafranca
  • Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón featuring Spektral Quartet

Gospel and Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • “You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr
  • “Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne
  • “Never Alone,” Tori Kelly featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly
  • “Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan
  • “A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • “Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
  • “You Say,” Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
  • “Joy,” For King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • “Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
  • “Known,” Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr
  • Hiding Place, Tori Kelly
  • Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
  • The Other Side, The Walls Group
  • A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle
  • Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship
  • Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture
  • Surrounded, Michael W. Smith
  • Survivor: Live from Harding Prison, Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Unexpected, Jason Crabb
  • Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
  • Favorites: Revisited By Request, The Isaacs
  • Still Standing, The Martins
  • Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Prometo, Pablo Alboran
  • Sincera, Claudia Brant
  • Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano en Manos de lost Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
  • 2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
  • Vives, Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • Claroscura, Aterciopelados
  • Coastcity, COASTCITY
  • Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
  • Gourmet, Orishas
  • Aztlán, Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
  • Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50
  • Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
  • Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
  • Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
  • ¡Mexico Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
  • Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
  • Orquesta Akokan, Orquesta Akokán
  • Ponle Actitude, Felipe Peláez
  • Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

American roots music categories

Best American Roots Performance

  • “Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin
  • “Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile
  • “All On My Mind,” Anderson East
  • “Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song

  • “All the Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright
  • “Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy
  • “The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth
  • “Knockin’ On Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine
  • “Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin & John Prine

Best Americana Album

  • By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
  • Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette
  • The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine
  • The Lonely, The Lonesome & the Gone, Lee Ann Womack
  • One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett
  • Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie
  • Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus
  • The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys
  • North of Despair, Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
  • Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside
  • The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy
  • No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
  • Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito
  • Here in Babylon, Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
  • Cry No More, Danielle Nicole
  • Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs
  • Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album

  • Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez
  • Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons
  • Rifles & Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier
  • Weed Garden, Iron & Wine
  • All Ashore, Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin
  • Spyboy, Cha Wa
  • Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa
  • No ‘Ane’i, Kalani Pe’a
  • Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

Reggae and world music category

Best Reggae Album

  • As the World Turns, Black Uhuru
  • Reggae Forever, Etana
  • Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley
  • A Matter of Time, Protoje
  • 44/876, Sting & Shaggy

Best World Music Album

  • Deran, Bombino
  • Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara
  • Black Times, Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
  • Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir
  • The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

Odds and ends

Best Children’s Album

  • All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
  • Building Blocks, Tim Kubart
  • Falu’s Bazaar, Falu
  • Giants of Science, The Pop Ups
  • The Nation of Imagine, Frank & Deane

Best Musical Theater Album

  • The Band’s Visit
  • Carousel
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live In Concert
  • My Fair Lady
  • Once on This Island

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Black Panther
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Coco
  • The Shape Of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • Call Me By Your Name (Various Artists), Luca Guadagnino, compilation producer; Robin Urdang, music supervisor
  • Deadpool 2 (Various Artists), David Leitch & Ryan Reynolds, compilation producers; John Houlihan, music supervisor
  • The Greatest Showman, Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists), Alex Lacamoire, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul & Greg Wells, compilation producers
  • Lady Bird (Various Artists), Timothy J. Smith, compilation producer; Michael Hill & Brian Ross, music supervisors
  • Stranger Things, (Various Artists), Matt Duffer, Ross Duffer & Timothy J. Smith, compilation producers; Nora Felder, music supervisor

Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • “All the Stars,” from Black Panther, Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith (performed by Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
  • “Mystery of Love,” from Call Me By Your Name, Sufjan Stevens (performed by Sufjan Stevens)
  • “Remember Me,” from Coco, Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez (performed by Miguel featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
  • “Shallow,” from A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt (performed by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
  • “This Is Me,” from The Greatest Showman, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul (performed by Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best Comedy Album

  • Annihilation, Patton Oswalt
  • Equanimity & The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle
  • Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan
  • Standup For Drummers, Fred Armisen
  • Tamborine, Chris Rock

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance
  • Calypso, David Sedaris
  • Creative Quest, Questlove
  • Faith — A Journey For All, Jimmy Carter
  • The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

Best Music Video

  • “Apes***, “ The Carters
  • “This Is America,” Childish Gambino
  • “I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas
  • “Pynk,” Janelle Monáe
  • “Mumbo Jumbo,” Tierra Whack

Album Notes

  • Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924
  • 4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings Of America’s Iconic Instrument
  • The 1960 Time Sessions
  • The Product Of Our Souls: The Sound And Sway Of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra
  • Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition)
  • Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
RATE THIS:
1 stereo2 stereos3 stereos4 stereos5 stereos
Loading...